Quizzes & Trivia

Learn More

Rocky: Profile At-a-Glance

Personal

Full Name: Robert “Rocky” Balboa

Birthday: July 6, 1945

Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Education: 9th Grade Dropout

Religion: Roman Catholic

Heritage: Italian-American

Siblings: None

Best Bud: Paulie Pennino

Spouse: Adrian Pennino, m. 1976

Children: Robert “Rocky” Balboa, Jr.

Boxing Idol: Rocky Marciano

Job Before Winning the Championship: Debt collector for a loan shark

____________

Professional

Occupation: Professional Boxer & Trainer

Colors: Black & Gold, in honor of the high school from which he never graduated

Nickname: The Italian Stallion

Stats*:

Professional, with unsanctioned fights: 81 fights, 57 wins, 51 KO, 23 losses, 1 draw

Professional, sanctioned fights only: 79 fights, 57 wins, 51 KO, 22 losses, 0 draws

Exhibition: 2 fights, 0 wins, 1 loss, 1 draw

*Note: The fight with Tommy Gunn is not recognized, as it is a street fight, and therefore, illegal—but Rocky shows him who the real champ is.

Height: 5 ft., 10 in.

Weight: 210 lb.

Reach: 74 in.

__________

Opponents

Rocky – Rocky vs. Apollo Creed

Rocky II – Rematch: Rocky vs. Apollo Creed

Rocky III – Rocky vs. Clubber Lang

Rocky IV – Rocky vs. Ivan Drago

Rocky V – Rocky vs. Tommy Gunn (Street fight)

__________

Trainers

Mickey Goldmill

Apollo Creed

Tony “Duke” Evers

__________

Fun Facts

1) Is Rocky ambidextrous? Rocky fights southpaw, but writes with his right hand. Even the license plate on his car reads: “SOTHPAW.”

2) Rocky is an animal lover. His pets include:

  • Turtles, Cuff and Link
  • Butkus the dog
  • Moby Dick the Goldfish

3) Rocky took pride in never having his nose broken in a professional fight…then he went up against Apollo Creed, and that particular winning streak ended.

__________

Can’t get enough of Rocky?

This September on INSP, Rocky Balboa steps into the ring. For one month, experience all the boxing action as well as his journey of courage, will and overcoming odds. Featuring the first five films of this Academy Award®-winning franchise, it’s the ROCKY SEPTEMBER SHOWDOWN on INSP!